An assay to detect substances to promote epigenetic repression of transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAGI TAKASHI  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80182301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Masanobu  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (70332963)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティックス / エピミュータジェン / バイオアッセイ / 5-メチルシトシン / プロモーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aberrant epigenetic alteration of genes, that is, cytosine methylation and demethylation, is caused occasionally when the cells are exposed to particular exogenous chemicals. We found that O6-methylguanine-DNA-methyltransferase (MGMT) gene promoter is the suitable DNA sequence that can detect the epigenetic alteration. In this study, we made the reporter plasmid that has hypoxanthine-phosphoribosyltransferase (hprt) cDNA under the control of the MGMT promoter and also has neomycin-resistance gene. We introduced the plasmid into hprt-deficient cells and established the cell line that becomes 6-thioguanine resistance by inactivation of the introduced hprt by the promoter methylation. We are now exploring the epimutagenic activity in a large variety of man-made substances.