Mechanism analysis of progressive neurological abnormalities in xeroderma pigmentosum group A patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mori Toshio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究教授 (10115280)
Research Collaborator Brooks P. J.
Nakane Hironobu
Hayashi Masaharu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色素性乾皮症 / 神経障害 / 酸化的DNA損傷 / サイクロプリン / モノクローナル抗体 / DNA修復異常 / 活性酸素 / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / 酵素標識免疫法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xeroderma pigmentosum group A (XP-A) patients develop progressive neurological abnormalities, which has been hypothesized to be associated with a type of oxidatively generated DNA damage called purine 8,5’-cyclo-2’-deoxynucleosides. Thus, we generated a monoclonal antibody specific for 8,5’-cyclo-2’-deoxynadenosine (Cyclo-dA) in DNA. The immunoassay revealed a linear dose-response between known amounts of Cyclo-dA in oligonucleotides and the antibody binding to them with a detection sensitivity of about 1 lesion/10<6> bases in a 1 ug DNA sample. We compared the amounts of Cyclo-dA accumulated in organs between wild type and XP-A mice with ages from 5 months to 29 months. We found that XP-A mice accumulate significantly higher amounts of Cyclo-dA in brains than do wild type mice, supporting the hypothesis.