Organic arsenicals induced cerebellar symptoms and disturbance of miRNA regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Takayuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80453489)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機ヒ素化合物 / 酸化ストレス / miRNA / 小脳症状 / アストロサイト / ラット / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the arsenic poisoning occurred in Kamisu, Ibaraki, Japan, people drinking highly arsenic-contaminated water of the well suffered from neurological, mainly cerebellar, symptoms. Exposure to diphenylarsinic acid (DPAA), a compound detected in the Kamisu accident, was able to induce abnormal behaviors in rats in vivo and activation of astrocytes (cell proliferation, activation of MAP kinase and transcription factors, and release of MCP-1, adrenomedullin, CXCL1, and IL-6). Here, the role of miRNA, which negatively regulates transcription of these cytokines, miR-181, was investigated. DPAA, which was a main and most active organic arsenicals among those found in the Kamisu accident, reduced miR-181 expression at 10 µM after 96 hour exposure in cultured astrocytes. However, interference using miRNA mimic and miRNA inhibitor specific for miR-181 showed little effect. It seemed that reduction of miR-181 hardly account for DPAA-induced activation of astrocytes.