Undisturbed soil core sampling method using a small underwater robot for the survey of environmental radioactivity in lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takayuki  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70197151)
Research Collaborator CANETE Luis
KAMIO Shuta
ANZAI Kahori
MANH Dam Quang
TANAKI Mizuki
KANNO Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境放射能調査 / 底質 / 水中ロボット / 柱状採泥 / 層構造保存 / 不攪乱 / 水中グライダー / モジュール構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developed undisturbed soil core sampling method is performed by driving the bottom end of a stainless steel pipe into the soil and drawing it after closing the top end of the pipe. The force required to penetrate and draw the pipe can be reduced by using pipes with thin walls which enables small underwater robots that can only generate a small amount of propeller thrust force to perform the sampling. The actual sampling device uses a valve to automatically open and close the top end of the pipe. Experiments conducted at Inwashiro Lake confirm the proposed sampling method works well. We also developed a thruster that maximizes the propeller thrust force by optimizing motor and propeller matching. Furthermore, a patch antenna that increases the reliability of radio communication between modules was also developed.