Immediate evaluation of heavy metal effect on the plant growth dynamics using a highly sensitive interferometry technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kadono Hirofumi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70204518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAJAGOPALAN UmaMaheswari  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 助教 (40270706)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重金属ストレス / 植物成長の自発的ナノメートル揺らぎ / 光干渉法 / レーザースペックル / 微量必須元素 / 重金属汚染 / 極短時間植物成長動態 / 極短時間植物成長ゆらぎ / 統計干渉法 / 重金属 / 植物成長速度 / カドミウム / 亜鉛 / ナノメートル成長揺らぎ / 環境評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leaf expansion measurements using Statistical Interferometry Technique, a sensitive interferometric technique at nanometric accuracy, revealed the presence of characteristic nanometric intrinsic fluctuations (NIF). In this study, we demonstrated that NIF are sensitive enough that they change under exposure of heavy metals, essential micronutrient zinc (Zn) and non-essential element cadmium (Cd), at relatively low concentrations. Results showed significant reduction of NIF for all Cd concentrations, and in contrast significant increase of the NIF for all Zn concentrations. There was significant reduction of the NIF for Cd exposure of concentrations of 0.001mM for even an hour, and significant increase of the NIF under 0.15mM Zn for 1hr exposure.
The results imply that NIF can be not only used as a measure for the heavy metal stress but also it can be more sensitive to detect the toxic as well as positive effects of smaller amounts of the heavy metal on plants at an early stage.