Development of physiological lung epithelial model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00235128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諏訪部 章  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20241713)
岩沢 こころ  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (30402796)
小笠原 理恵  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70347871)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 生物・生体工学 / 環境 / 薬学 / 培養モデル / ナノ粒子 / 肺吸収 / 経肺吸収 / 肺胞 / 上皮細胞 / マクロファージ / 面密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three in vitro pulmonary alveolus culture models were established. Our aim was to optimize existing human lung in vitro models to better mimic the in vivo situation to study the nanoparticles toxicity and translocation study. Epithelial and endothelial cells were separately cultured on the opposite sides of the cell culture insert consisting of the polycarbonate microporous membrane to form separate cell layers. This co-culture system is proved to be a novel pulmonary alveolus model that might be applied to evaluate the safety evaluation of drugs, chemicals and nanomaterials. Then primary epithelial cells were used in the second rat alveolar tissue model, which could be used to directly compare in vivo and in vitro conditions. Results likely indicate the formation of the rat primary culture model with high stability. This primary culture system is a novel pulmonary alveolus model and might be applied to evaluate the safety evaluation of drugs, chemicals and nanomaterials.