Adsorption and speciation of tungsten in soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yohey  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光延 聖  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70537951)
豊田 剛己  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30262893)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタングステン / 吸着 / 土壌汚染 / 吸着等温線 / 環境基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of W products has been increasing as an alternative to Pb. The wide distribution of W products will be attributed to the release of W in the environment that could be deposited eventually in the soils. However, the environmental fate of W and interactions with soil clay minerals have little been investigated. Our study found that the release of W from fishing sinkers and shot bullets were observed in different solution pH. The release of Ni was also found in some W products. The adsorption of W on soil clay minerals generally follows the increasing order of montmorillonite < birnessite < goethite = ferrihydrite.