Prediction models for pediatric pneumonia using climatic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Masahiro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30448500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気候変動 / 呼吸器感染症 / インフルエンザ / バングラデシュ / 時系列解析 / 疫学 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza seasonality in the tropics is poorly understood and not as well documented as in temperate regions. We investigated associations between influenza incidence and weather variability among children under five in a poor urban area of Dhaka, Bangladesh. Acute respiratory illness data were obtained from a population-based respiratory and febrile illness surveillance in a low-income urban area in Dhaka. Time series analysis was conducted to determine associations between the number of influenza cases per week and weather factors. Influenza A had associations with minimum temperature, relative humidity (RH), sunlight duration, and rainfall, whereas only RH was associated with influenza B. Although associations of the other weather factors varied between the two subtypes, RH shared a similar positive association when humidity was approximately 50-70%. Our findings of a positive RH association is consistent with prior studies, and may suggest the viral response in the tropics.