Proposal for new definition of the monitoring lake examining for long-term historical transboundary air pollutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosono Takahiro  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (30367065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords越境大気汚染 / 湖沼堆積物 / 放射性年代 / 微量金属 / 鉛安定同位体比 / 環境モニタリング / 環境影響評価 / 汚染史解読
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand spaciotemporal distribution of transboundary air pollution over Japanese Islands with combination methods of 210Pb and 137Cs sedimentation rate determinations, Pb concentration and Pb isotopic analyses using previously archived lake sediment cores from 6 lakes. We have successfully revealed the properties of spatial distribution of the Pb pollution over north-south trending Japanese Islands and historical changes of pollution intensities with their source rejoins back to 100 years ago. Proposed methodology could most efficiently be applied in northern Japanese lakes such as Mikazuki Lake, Chokai Lake, and Mikuriga Lake, and these three lakes are proposed to be preserved for further surveys to monitor ongoing transboundary pollutions for multiple chemical factors. To further improve understanding on comprehensive transboundary air pollution high-resolution chemical and isotopic mapping is needed in future work.