Developement of Real-time observation devices for process in microbial consortia with bio-imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Ikuo  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 教授 (40230776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO SHIN  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (60467438)
KADONO ATSUNOBU  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (50511234)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタン / 微生物コンソーシア / メタン生成 / 畑地土壌 / 亜酸化窒素 / 土壌細菌 / バイオフィルム / 嫌気性 / バイオイメージング / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the spacial distribution and/or location of each microbial cells in microbial consortia,such as biofilm and aggregates, is essential for gas production via microbial process. Greenhouse gases, as methane, N2O, and CO2, are emitted increasingly from pond, lake, paddy field and farmland, and then we attempt to the development of research device for real-time analysis of metabolite from microbial consortia with some equipment. For the goal, we at first tried to establish the model system for methanogenesis/methanotroph consortia from soil samples of a farmland. After all we establish the microbial consortia that emit the methane gas at the case of microbial aggregates are constructed.