Seabirds as indicators of marine pollution from Asian anthoropogenic emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Niizuma Yasuaki  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (00387763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 晃文  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50434618)
大浦 健  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (60315851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水銀 / 越境汚染物質 / 多環芳香族化合物 / 腸内細菌 / 海鳥 / 水銀耐性菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the process of bioaccumulation and biomagnification in marine ecosystem using seabirds being top predator of marine ecosystem as monitor of environmental pollution. We collected Black-tailed Gull carcasses from the breeding colony on Kabushima, western Pacific Ocean, and Rhinoceros Auklet carcasses from the breeding colony on Teuri island, Sea of Japan. The mercury concentrations in gulls were 2-3 times higher than auklets. In the bioaccumulation, the enterobacterial flora may allow seabirds excrete mercury form their body from analysis of the enterobacterial flora of Streaked Shearwaters carcasses and their mercury concentrations in livers. We analysed chlorinated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (Cl-PAHs) of adults and chicks in gulls. Gulls accumulated highest Cl-PAHs concentration in their reproductive organs among other organs and adults higher concentration than chicks. Gulls may bioaccumulate Cl-PAHs through the intake of foods, water, or air.