Catalytic reactions for mimicking processes in the fixation of carbon dioxide and methanogenesis by methanogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masami  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40344113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境技術 / 環境材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 超分子化学 / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the methanogenesis by methanogenic bacteria, CO2 is fixed as N-formyl to methanofuran (MF). To mimic such processes chemically, catalytic systems were searched, in terms of the N-formylation of benzylamine as a model of MF. The Cu-diphosphine complex/polymethylhydrosiloxane system was found to be effective. In addition, the effects of humic substances, which are distributed in habitat of the bacteria, on the efficiency of N-formylation were also investigated.