Development of Cs concentrating process into ionic associate phase using complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Toshiaki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30241532)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセシウム / 濃縮 / イオン会合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cs concentration into the ionic associate phase using complexes was investigated in this work. Tetraphenylborate (TPB-) as a complex molecule showed the highest Cs recovery rate from the water phase. In addition, the combination of n-pentyl amine (PA+) and perfluoro octanoic acid (PFOA-) as ionic associate phase showed the highest concentration rate of TPB-Cs complex into the ionic associate phase, suggesting that this technique will be one possibility to reduce the amount of sludge.