Studies on microbial degradation of a nitrogen-containing environmentally hazardous compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshiteru  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00323254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊野 匠人  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70585025)
小林 達彦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70221976)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物 / 酵素 / 精製 / 廃棄物処理 / 応用微生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The azide compounds composed of three nitrogen atoms joined together by a double bond (R-N=N=N), are known to be extremely toxic and explosive. However, metabolic pathways of azide compounds have been unclear. We isolated a microorganism that degrades an azide compound from soil and discovered a novel enzyme involved in the metabolism of the azide compound.
Through several steps from a cell-free extract of the strain cultured under the optimum culture condition, we purified the azide compound-degrading enzyme to homogeneity. Some properties of this enzyme including substrare specificities, optimum pH and pH stability, were determined. Based on the N-terminal amino acid sequences of the purified enzyme, the structure gene coding for the enzyme was cloned.