Development of non-physicochemical adsorbent for heavy metal recovering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SANO Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40162523)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重金属 / 捕集材 / ヘテロ環 / ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an important issue to develop a new method to recover heavy metals efficiently to resolve environmental problems such as waste water treatment. The recovery of heavy metals has been so far carried out utilizing a principle of physicochemical adsorption also called hydrophobic interaction, which is a weak interaction, making it difficult to recover the heavy metals in efficient and selective ways. In this study, polymer adsorbent involving heterocycles have been developed focusing on a strong interaction between heavy metals and hetero atoms. As a result, it has been found that the adsorbent has higher adsorptivity than usual adsorbents without heterocycles and is useful for treatment of low concentration waste water.