Pt dissolution study in dilute acidic solution for electrochemical power generation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Umeda Minoru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20323066)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境負荷低減 / クローズド化 / 燃料電池技術応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical Pt dissolution was found to be accelerated by the presence of H2O2 in a 0.5 M H2SO4 solution. A faster Pt dissolution was examined by adding a small amount of metal ion, resulted in a combination of H2O2 and Fe2+ showed the fastest dissolution. This Pt dissolution was investigated using an electrochemical quartz crystal microbalance (EQCM). The EQCM data in the H2O2-containing H2SO4 with and without Fe2+ showed that a remarkable Pt dissolution occurred during the cathodic potential step of 1.36 / 0.36 V vs. RHE from the 4th cycle, which is further enhanced by the presence of Fe2+. The mass gains and mass losses observed up to the 3rd cycle were also more significant in the presence of Fe2+, suggesting that the roughness of the Pt electrode surface remarkably increased. This phenomenon may be caused by the enhanced O2 generation due to the significant decomposition of H2O2. As a result, Pt oxidants inducing the cathodic Pt dissolution occur from the rearranged Pt atoms.