Establishment of in situ temporal analysis of catalytic reactions in monolithic catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANEDA MASAAKI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70344140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境負荷低減 / 排ガス浄化触媒 / 触媒反応 / 反応装置 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 環境技術 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monolithic catalysts are widely used in the abatement of pollutants, especially automotive pollution control. In order to understand the catalytic reaction and to obtain the knowledge leading to the catalyst design, probing what happens inside the monolithic catalyst is important issue. The gas composition in the gas flow direction for CO oxidation over monolithic CeO2-ZrO2 was analyzed by using prototype gas sampling apparatus, which was designed and developed in this study. CO conversion was found to be gradually increased in the gas flow direction at low reaction temperature, while CO oxidation was almost completely finished at the middle of monolithic catalyst at higher temperatures. The effectiveness of this method was confirmed.