Development of pollutant removal filter by the in situ immobilization of nanoparticles in the cryogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shiomori Koichiro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80235506)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords凍結ゲル / 吸着剤 / ヒ素 / ナノ粒子 / 多孔質ゲル / 有害金属除去 / セシウム / 砒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For developing arsenic removal adsorbent from water, the hybrid material of cryogels and iron hydroxide oxide(FeOOH) nano-particles, which have an affinity to arsenic, are successfully prepared using in situ particle formation and particle addition methods. The adsorption properties of arsenic(V) were investigated using the batch adsorption and the column flow adsorption systems. The adsorption amount of As(V) per weight of the FeOOH particles in the cryogel increased with a decrease in the FeOOH amount in the cryogel. The FeOOH particles entrapped in the cryogel wall prepared by the particle addition method was an amorphous in which that had higher adsorption capacity of As(V) than that having higher crystallinity by the in situ particle formation method. The arsenic adsorption rate to the cryogel was high enough to keep high adsorption amount of arsenic(V).