Detection of environmental transformation products without standard chemical reagent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Hirokazu  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (40274740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境変化体 / 農薬 / LC/MS/MS / 環境モニタリング / 高分解能LC/MS / LC/MS / PTPWs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a liquid chromatograph-high resolution mass spectrometer (LC-MS) and a liquid chromatograph-triple quadrupole mass spectrometer (LC-MS/MS), we have developed a new technique to detect environmental transformation products (TPs) without any standard chemical reagent. A purchased reagent was irradiated with a Xeon ramp to produce the TPs. The produced TPs were not purified and used as a crude sample. The crude sample was injected to LC-MS/MS to determine selected reaction monitoring (SRM) conditions. By using the determined SRM conditions, unreported TPs were successfully detected from actual environmental samples.