Introduction of nanoparticles into yeast cells and depelopment of the control technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00285305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI SHUJI  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80405357)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 酵母 / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the introduction of nanoparticles into cells equipped with a rigid cell wall. Yeast cells were used as model microbial cells, and the positively charged polystyrene latex (PSL) nanoparticles were used as model nanoparticles. As a result, we successfully demonstrated that the introduction of the PSL nanoparticles into the living yeast cells could be promoted using anionic carboxymethylcellulose. In addition, the RNA-Seq analysis of the yeast cells which took in the PSL nanoparticles were performed. As a result, it was suggested that the cells were subjected to stress from the nanoparticles.