Biocontainment of genetically modified bacterium by programed bacterial cell death.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HARA TOMIJIRO  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70616193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大場 好弘  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60152237)
高塚 由美子  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70570810)
Research Collaborator KATAKURA Sonoka
FUJIOKA Tomoaki
TAKENAKA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコマモナス・テストステロニYAZ2株 / 分子育種 / 生物学的封じ込め / プログラム細菌細胞死 / 環境修復 / ポリ塩化ビフェニル / コマモナ・ステストステロニ / ゲノム解析 / バイオレメディエーション / 遺伝子組み換え技術 / 拡散防止技術 / 人工微生物 / 遺伝子組換え微生物の非拡散 / 合成生物 / C. testosteroni YAZ2株 / ビフェニルジオキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to create new bacterium by molecular bleeding approach in this research program. It was based on the whole genome sequence of Commamonas testosteroni YAZ2 strain (YAZ2 strain), which is a strong Polychlorinated biphenyls degrader. In particular we intended giving the ability of biocontainment to the new bacterium. Here, we report that YAZ2 strain has two replicons that has been designated one chromosome (5.45 Mbp) and one circular plasmid (0.9 Mbp), and It was analyzed by Next-generation DNA sequencing method and bio-informatics technology. In addition, we were took the genes associated with several bacterial cell death factor have been located on the replicons. On the other hand, based on the genes of YAZ2 strain, we have firstly succeeded to create new engineering Escherichia coli derivative strain that degrades PCB, as well as wild-type YAZ2 strain. Now, we are continuing to bleed engineered PCB degraders that have functional biocontainment.