Transport and immobilization of radioactive fallout using artificial macropore -Reducing radiation without surface soil disposal-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yasushi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80252899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 登尾 浩助  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (60311544)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性物質 / 環境保全 / 放射性セシウム / 浸透現象 / 除染技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fukushima nuclear power plant damaged by the East Japan Great Earthquake caused radioactive fallout around the Tohoku region. Because radioactive fallout was positively charged, it was reported to be adsorbed to soil surface. Surface soil scraper and deep plowing would be, therefore, effective for the removal of radioactive materials. However, these scraped surface soils caused another issue for disposal. Therefore in this research project, artificial macropore which imitated the natural soil pores were installed in agricultural soils to transport the radioactive Cesium to deeper profile and adsorb on the mineral soils. Results showed that elution process by Ammonium Sulfate, transport process by artificial macropore and absorption inhibition process by Potassium Chloride were needed for the effective management in agricultural field.