Development of the metal ion recovery material using the self-aggregating peptides as base materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nose Takeru  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (10301334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Iori  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50311858)
SUYAMA Keitaro  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (60707222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性分子 / 合成ペプチド / コアセルベーション / 塩析 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of functional materials possessing metal and radioactive pollutant binding characteristics, various kinds of elastin-derived peptides with chemical modification, amino acid substitution or dimerization were synthesized. Synthesized peptides were analyzed by temperature-dependent coacervation properties with and without a series of metal salts. These peptides were easily synthesized and were stable in seawater and freshwater. When coacervation property of peptides was examined with various kinds of metallic salts, it was observed that coacervation temperature was decreased as increasing of valence of ion. These results indicated that the elastin-derived peptides interacting with ions could be separated from solution phase at low temperature and at low peptide concentration.