Evaluation of aquifer structure and groundwater flow by using surface temperature data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kei  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (90315135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 雅彦  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40283915)
河合 隆行  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (20437536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地下水流れ / 熱輸送 / 数値シミュレーション / 室内実験 / 現地調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, thermal transport experiments and numerical simulations were performed to test the proposed method to investigate heterogeneous groundwater flow and hydro-geological structure by the use of thermal imaging of the soil surface. The results of the study clearly showed that the thermal distribution of the soil surface is affected by subsurface impermeable obstacles. However, when a thinner cover was present, it was simple to determine the distribution of the obstacles and the groundwater flow path. Numerical simulation with obstacles could be used to reproduce the experimental results of thermal transport by using parameters determined with the simulation without obstacles.