Project/Area Number |
26550071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Naomichi 近畿大学, バイオコークス研究所, 教授 (20257984)
KITAOKA Satoshi 近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (50457602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMANISHI Hirokuni 近畿大学, 原子力研究所, 教授 (10240061)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | セシウム汚染土 / 除染 / 電気泳動 / イオン液体 / Cs-137 / 汚染土壌 / 多孔質電極 / 電気吸蔵 / 放射性セシウム / セシウム汚染土壌 / 除染技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The decontamination rate of about 60% has attained for the cesium contamination soil of the Yamakiya Kawamatamachi Elementary School schoolyard by electrophoresis method at which the soil was ground preliminary with the citrate using the planet ball mill. In the pilot scale experiment conducted in the local experiment, the decontamination rate of 70% was obtained against 5 kg of contaminated soil. About the porous aluminum electrode used for the electrophoresis apparatus, the cesium occlusion capability inside an electrode was investigated for the pseudo-contaminated water which used the stable isotope cesium chloride. As a result, electric occlusion of the cesium is promptly carried out with application of voltage, and even if the occluded cesium makes polarity of an electrode reverse, it is not released, and it can be expected as cesium contamination water treatment technology.