Creation of Solid State Ceramics/Metal Hybrid Electrochemical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhisa SATO  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50422077)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords完全固体セラミックス/金属ハイブリッド電池 / 2次電池 / 信頼性 / 耐久性 / 成膜法 / サイクル特性 / 完全固体セラミックス/金属ハイブリット電池 / 燃料電池 / リチウムイオン電池 / 低温成膜 / 高安定性 / 高信頼性 / 高性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared with liquid organic electrolytes, lithium ion conductive solid electrolytes offer improved safety, reliability and leakage-free properties, as well as the advantageous wider electrochemical voltage ranges and the possibility for structural batteries. For this reason, all-solid-state Lithium-Ion Batteries (LIBs) have attracted great interest in recent years. In this regard, electrode deposition technology is expected to play an important role in the development of all-solid-state LIBs. We propose a new method for preparing a ceramics film using a high speed impact technique. In this study, ceramics films were deposited using a high speed impact technique. While the electric properties of the cell decreased monotonically until 70th cycle, it tended to give a relatively constant value after the 70th cycle. The high speed impact method may provide a useful route for the development of all-solid-state LIBs.