Development of the Transformation of Fluorinated Industrial Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Amii Hideki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (00284084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリサイクル / フッ素 / 物質変換 / 不活性結合活性化 / 有機フッ素化合物 / カルボアニオン / クロスカップリング / 産業廃棄物 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorine-containing organic molecules play a pivotal role in the remarkable progress of medicinal, agricultural, and material sciences. Nucleophilic introduction of fluoroalkyl groups is one of the most powerful methods for the synthesis of organofluorine compounds. alpha-Fluorobenzyl anions were generated by deprotonation of benzylic fluorides upon treatment with lithium tetramethylpiperidide (LTMP). Nucleophilic reactions using fluorobenzyl anions with electrophiles led to the formation of monofluoroalkyl and difluoroalkyl compounds.
Previously, we reported the catalytic procedure for aromatic trifluoromethylation by the use of trifluoroacetaldehyde hemiaminal derivative as a cross-coupling partner in the presence of 10 mol% of CuI and 1,10-phenanthroline (phen). Afrer undertaking a survey of Cu catalysts, we found that for the cross-coupling reactions with aryl iodides, the use of copper thiophene-2-carboxylate (CuTC) as a source of copper(I) affords much improved results.