Development of novel extraction-electrodeposition process using ionic liquids for the purpose of efficient recovery of rare earths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Matsumiya Masahiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (00370057)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有価物回収 / イオン液体 / 溶媒抽出 / 電解析出 / 抽出分離法 / 電解析出法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel extraction-electrodeposition process using ionic liquids for the purpose of efficient recovery of rare earths. At first, the extraction behaviors of rare earths (Nd, Dy) were analyzed by slope analysis. In addition, the solvation structures of the extracted rare earth complexes were investigated from Raman spectroscopy. As a result, the extracted species were [RE(TBP)3(TFSA)3], (RE=Nd, Dy). Furthermore, a series of extraction-electrodeposition process was performed for the actual Nd-Fe-B spent magnets. Nd and Dy were efficiently extracted from TBP/[P2225][TFSA] media and each metal was obtained by the potetiostatic electrodeposition using ionic liquids including [RE(TBP)3(TFSA)3] species. Then, the cathodic current efficiency was increased with increasing the extracted rare earth complexes. This result allowed us to conclude that the extraction-electrodeposition process will be hopeful to apply for the Nd-Fe-B spent magnets for near future.