Study on microbial synthesis of Astaxanthin using food waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA YOSHIAKI  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90300623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古本 啓二  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90149972)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TORISAKA Eiichi  山口大学, 大学院・創成科学研究科・化学系専攻, 准教授 (40363543)
FUKUNAGA Kimitoshi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科・環境共生系専攻, 元教授 (40035069)
Research Collaborator MASAKI Fumiaki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科・環境共生系専攻
KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科・環境共生系専攻
YAMASAKI Syusuke  山口大学, 工学部・循環環境工学科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアスタキサンチン / 食品廃棄物 / ラビリンチュラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The one-pot production of highly unsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) and astaxanthin (Atx) from the culture of a marine microorganism, Thrautochitorium  sp. CHN-1 on food wastes with a reciprocating shaker or an small external loop airlift bubble column reactor were investigated. It was found that hexose such as glucose in Okara-enzyme hydrolysates have the great potential as a fermentation carbon substrates. A rice bran, Sake lees, and squeezed residues of fruit juices, as well as Okara hydrolysates, were also found to be available for the present one-pot production. A high content of Atx in the carotenoids was obtained under forced-air culture conditions.