Elucidation of the harmful volatile organic compounds from a synthetic resin used in the field of building and engineering works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamuro Masumi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80344208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TONOKURA Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00260034)
HIRATSUKA Kenichi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30181168)
Research Collaborator YOKOISHI Eiki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイソシアネート / ポリウレタン / 屋外大気 / 摩擦 / 柔軟剤 / 生活環境 / 加圧 / LC/MS/MS / PTR-MS / 発生源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We built a method to analyze isocyanate group using dibutylamine as derivatization reagent, and measured the outdoor atmosphere near the factory using the isocyanate. Hexamethylene diisocyanate was detected. By turning an abrasion stick of 5mm in diameter which contained fine particles of the diamond with a motor, and having performed scrape off experiment to push it to polyurethane, we detected 73rd ion although the quantity was little. We sent SafeAir aromatic isocyanates badge (the detective limit is TDI in 0.6ppb, MDI 0.4ppb) to 50 cooperator and asked to set it to the situation with the symptom turned worse with a softening agent in everyday life. Isocyanate was not detected in all cases.