Biological basis of water quality monitoring method by protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Chisato  神戸大学, 環境保全推進センター, 助教 (60362761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洲崎 敏伸  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00187692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原生生物 / 水質モニタリング / ハリタイヨウチュウ / 軸足収縮のしくみ / カルシウムイオン / ガドリニウムイオン / 水銀イオン / 培養 / 有害物質 / 毒性指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raphidiophrys contractilis show a very sensitive reaction to environmental pollutants such as heavy metals. Therefore, it is possible monitoring of water quality with this organism. However, there is no biological basic research on why this organism responds sensitively to environmental pollutants. Therefore, we examined the reaction of a Raphidiophrys contractilis and various chemicals. Then, we analyzed the response mechanism of organisms by extracellular chemical stimulation.