Resistant Mechanism of Pollutants in Marine Organisms Suffered from Environmental Pollution by the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto (2015-2016)
Ehime University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Agusa Tetsuro  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (50403853)
Research Collaborator Hirano Masashi
Miyazaki Kohei
Ban Masahiro
Koike Miyuki
Itoh Shohei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集団遺伝学的影響 / 生体毒性 / 東日本大震災 / 重油汚染 / PAH / メタゲノム / 気仙沼湾 / 遺伝毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated population genetic effects of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) on marine ecosystem in Kesennuma Bay affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake followed by heavy oil pollution. A bacterial flora analysis in marine sediments from Kesennuma Bay revealed that Rhodococcus, which has characters of oil resistant and decomposing, was highly distributed in the high PAHs contaminated areas. Since 2011, the abundance of Rhodococcus decreased year by year. These results suggest that Rhodococcus preferentially existed in heavy oil polluted areas and abundant of Rhodococcus decrease with decomposing and decreasing heavy oil.