Evaluation of flourishing mechanism of temperate lianas and proposal for their preventive management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Takayoshi  宇都宮大学, 雑草と里山の科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60302444)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsツル植物 / 登攀特性 / 宿主植生構造 / ツル植物の宿主選択 / シュート動態 / 雑草管理 / 予防的管理 / クローン成長特性 / 木本ツル / 宿主選択 / 種間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was evaluated the way of primarily attachment to supporting plant and thereafter climbing by temperate lianas (kudzu vine, Japanese wisteria, Japanese honeysuckle, oriental bittersweet). The difference of host utilization pattern between species was indicated through structure of host vegetation which includes supporting plant for each species, distance from the site of climbing shoot occurrence, height of climbing shoot attached and growth patterns of climbing shoot. After liana infestation, entanglement between lianas and host become extensive, there might be no way of selecting management practice based on species and predicting the vegetation vulnerable to liana infestation. Meanwhile the results of this study might contribute to realize the finer preventive management adapted to the specific climbing behavior of liana.