Study on mechanisms generating community diversity at the globe level with special reference to food web structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMATA NAOTO  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90303255)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI MASASHI  千葉大, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授
Vojtech Novotny  チェコ科学アカデミー, 生物学センター, 教授
Rajesh Kumar  インドエリ蚕ムガ蚕研究研修所, ジョルハット支所, 研究者D
Martin Volf  チェコ科学アカデミー, 生物学センター, 博士研究員
Martin Libra  南ボヘミア大学, 理学部
ABE HARUKA  千葉大, 大学院理学系研究科
FUKUSHIMA HIRONARI  千葉大, 大学院理学系研究科
ABE TOMOKAZU  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科
Roll Lilip  ニューギニア, 昆虫研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多様性 / ゴール形成昆虫 / 系統樹 / 植食者 / 自由摂食性昆虫 / 潜葉性昆虫 / スペシャリスト / ジェネラリスト / 植食性昆虫 / 群集 / 量的食物網構造 / 葉食性昆虫 / 寄主選択 / パフォーマンス / 食性幅 / 種分化 / 国際情報交換 / チェコ / ニューギニア / 系統的制約性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to quantify the effects of host phylogeny on the structure of quantitative plant herbivore food webs. We studied herbivore assemblages in three temperate forests in Japan and the Czech Republic. Leaf chewer generality has been maintained by feeding on confamilial hosts while only a few herbivores were shared between more distant plant lineages and, surprisingly, between some congeneric hosts. In contrast, miner and galler generality was maintained mainly by the terminal nodes of the host phylogeny and dropped immediately after collating congeneric hosts into single lineages. In the case of generalist guilds, it is the phylogeny of deeper plant lineages that drives the food web structure whereas the terminal relationships play minor roles. In contrast, the specialization and abundance of monophagous guilds are affected mainly by the terminal parts of the plant phylogeny and do not generally reflect deeper host phylogeny.