Development of a novel method for identifying a wide variety of species from environmental DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tetsuya  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (00457425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物多様性 / 環境DNA / 環境保全 / 次世代シーケンサー / ユニバーサルプライマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental DNA (eDNA), most likely derived from faces and so on, is detected in lakes and rivers. Although the eDNA can be used to investigate the types of organisms that live in the environment, a conventional method using species-specific primer sequences can only be identified limited species. In this study, by designing original universal primers, we successfully developed a new method to identify a wide variety of living species in the environment. The results in this study would be expected to the biodiversity survey and assessment.