A theoretical model for Carbon/Nitrogen Stable isotope dynamics in ecosystems based on intracellular metabolic process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
ISHII REIICHIRO  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (40390710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相田 真希  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 技術主任 (90463091)
Research Collaborator WADA Eitaro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭素/窒素同位体比 / 生食連鎖 / 代謝動態モデル / 生態系解析 / 代謝プロセスモデル / 安定同位体分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A set of theoretical model was developed to investigate how the stable isotope ratios of carbon and nitrogen change during the intracellular energy metabolism by organizing the models for the major elementary processes on the metabolic map of animals. This model could reproduce the following qualitative observed relations between external condition and the isotope ratios: d13C of animal cells become higher if 1) it is fed more, 2) its metabolism rate is high. If the C/N ratio of the prey is higher/lower the values of d13C/d15N become higher.It also suggests that the difference in metabolism rate of essential amino acid and non-essential amino acid will result in difference in d13C. Although these are still qualitative results, they will shed the light on the mechanisms of generating similar stable isotope enrichment pattern through food chains in various ecosystems.