| Project/Area Number |
26550094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hanaki keisuke 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00134015)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURISU Kiyo 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (00323519)
BESSHO Masahiro 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任講師 (50515864)
SAKAMURA Ken 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (10126071)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAMAKI Toshiya 東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (90282673)
SAITO Osamu 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 客員准教授 (50397668)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ユビキタス / 離島 / 観光 / 環境 / マテリアルフロー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of implementing ubiquitous network into Hachijo Island for mobilization of tourism resources and local material flow were examined. Collaborative relationships were established with the tourist information center and local community groups. The local tourism information was installed into a smartphone application for the tourist support. Eleven tourist spots were chosen to install IT tags for communication with a smart phone of the visitor. A social survey revealed that non-market distribution of foods within the island exceeded more than half amount of the meals of the residents depending on the season and high ownership of refrigerator for the food storage. It was found that the percentage of mail or internet shopping user is similar to the country average, and such shopping ratio is high in furniture, electric appliance and clothes.