Preferred orientation and energy state of the heterointerface of organic and inorganic hybrid photovoltaic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Izaki Masanobu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30416325)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機半導体 / 太陽電池 / ハイブリッド / 方位制御 / ヘテロ界面 / 成長 / 成長制御 / フタロシアニン / ハイブリッド太陽電池 / ZnO / Au クラスター / バンドアライメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic semiconductors of C8-BTBT and PTCDI-C8 layers were prepared on C, A, R- single crystal aluminum oxide and (111), (100)-MgO substrates by a vacuum evaporation technique to develop the techniques for controlling the preferred orientation of organic semiconductors. Both the C8-BTBT and PTCDI-C8 layers prepared on single crystal substrates showed characteristic spot X-ray diffraction patterns without any debye rings, suggesting the formation of oriented C8-BTBT and PTCDI-C8 layers irrespective of the substrate materials and orientation.