Web-Map Model of Life Function - Resource Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Naohiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50303706)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境影響 / 資源消費 / 生活機能 / 環境行動 / 行動変容 / 環境負荷 / 経済影響 / 持続社会 / 持続可能な消費 / 物質フロー解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the function of dairy life, and we have developed a Map model of life function - resource consumption and, investigated possibility of reducing resource consumption. In the model, the average activity was analyzed based on the activity classification of the System of Social and Demographic Statistics of Japan, and the economic influence and the environmental influence by each function were quantified. As a result, the possibility of reducing resource consumption was shown at the time when communication equipment was used with sleeping and the time when the TV was watched with performing other actions.
Next, we analyzed whether behavior changes by knowing the activity which is estimated with a less environmental burden. As a result, to raise the practice of environmental behavior, it was found that information about the feasibility evaluation of the behavior is relevant.