Development of plant cultivation equipment capable of providing extreme growth environment and the analysis of the potential of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Fumiteru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10231812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 潤  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70550151)
小林 昭雄  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (30115844)
木村 泰裕  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教 (10432361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物育成 / 極限環境 / 高圧 / 光合成速度 / 極限環境植物育成 / 高圧環境 / 育成速度 / 暗呼吸速度 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates effects of environmental conditions on net photosynthesis by using artificially controlled environment. This study discussed about the CO2-exchange rates of aseptic-medium-cultured plants, Arabidopsis thaliana, which were observed under the conditions of elevated ambient pressures from 0.1 MPa to 0.3 MPa. Results show that, while the net photosynthetic rate was increased, the rate of dark respiration fluctuated little under the elevated ambient pressures. It can be thought that these results come from the competitive reaction of the photosynthesis. Those are promotion of the photosynthesis by increasing CO2 partial pressure and the suppression of the photosynthesis by increasing O2 partial pressure.