Development of innovative water storage technology for relief of serious water shortage area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hara Kazuhiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00180993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKABE Hirotaka  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90221142)
HIDAKA Yoshiki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70274511)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Sinya  九州大学, 大学院・工学府, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境学 / 環境創生 / 水資源 / ダム / 海洋利用 / シミュレーション / 淡水不足 / 浮きダム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lack of freshwater is a major social problem. Therefore, we investigated the floating dam reservoir method which is several hundred times as large as the conventional onshore dam. It was confirmed that it is effective to accumulate freshwater flowing from rainfall and river to the sea in floating reservoir dam. The dam will store water and float in the sea, but since it does not move, there are few restrictions on the shape. Also, since there is no pressure difference between the inside and the outside, it is possible to reduce the strength of the structural material, and it was confirmed by calculation that a simple partitioning of the polymer material is sufficient.