Effects of transported wildfire smoke and permafrost melting on both nutrient cycle and ozone emission by notthern boreal forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Harazono Yoshinobu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 客員研究員 (90137240)
Research Collaborator NAGANO Hirohiko  アラスカ大学, 国際北極圏研究センター, ポスドク研究員 (40758918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords北方林 / 森林火災 / 火災煙の移流 / 微量栄養塩 / 永久凍土 / クロトウヒ林 / 火災煙沈着 / エアロゾル / 多段式フィルタ / 沈着速度 / 凍土層の融解 / オゾン / 火災煙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerosol deposition caused by wildfire has important roles on nutrient cycle at boreal forest. Increment of wildfire in relation to global warming might enhance the growth and C-budget at boreal forests. We revealed the wildfire effect by dry-deposition observation and model improves.
Observations were held at flux tower at UAF’s campus with multi-layer filtering system. Filter sampling was conducted in 2014 season and the chemical analyses and trajectory analysis by satellite data were examined in 2015. Deposition of trace element increased when wildfire-smoke reached the site, and it is too low concentration of aerosol to reveal regular depositions regularly.