Construction of a plant biomass-degrading recombinant anaerobic bacterium and its utilization for biorefinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Nobutaka  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10409089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Katsuaki  日本大学, 工学部, 博士研究員 (20723753)
SHINODA Suguru  日本大学, 工学部, 博士研究員 (60747666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリグノセルロース / セルロソーム / 糖化発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulosome-producing thermophilic anaerobic Clostridia play a pivotal role in the degradation of cellulosic biomass in a thermophilic methanogenic bioreactor. The cellulosome is a supramolecular multienzyme complex composed of a wide variety of polysaccharide-degrading enzymes and structural proteins, and displayed on the cell surface of anaerobic cellulolytic bacteria. Cellulosomal enzymes bound to the structural proteins generate synergy for the degradation of crystalline substrates, such as crystalline cellulose and plant biomass. In this study, we constructed a recombinant thermophilic anaerobic bacterium, which produces enzymes that are not naturally present in the cellulosome complex, beneficial to the fermentation of renewable bio-based fuels and chemicals.