Global material flow analysis of metals embedded in bilateral trades between 231 countries and regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kenichi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (90400457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 進亮  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40414388)
Research Collaborator YAMANO Hiroya  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, センター長 (60332243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物質フロー分析 / リモートセンシング / 資源 / 金属 / 土地改変 / サプライチェーン / 土地利用 / 物質フロー・エネルギー収支分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economic growth by human activity associates with rapid rise in the use of resources in our economy, and society has potential environmental impact. The study provides insight into the linkages between local consumption and global impacts, and linkages between local consumption and natural resource extraction (iron, copper, nickel etc.) far removed from the place of consumption was demonstrated. This study also introduces the challenge to identify the land use changes in nickel mining site by remote-sensing technique. The qualitative information of mine development/operation must be available in order to understand why the change occurs. We revealed the fundamental importance of metal recycling to avoid dissipations of resources. Avoiding the losses in its anthropogenic cycle and closing the loop for its material cycle would be expected to reduce the consumption of natural resources and contribute to the reduction of negative impacts on the land-use change.