Developing models of forest management based on historical institutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Kazuhito  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70334034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 俊幸  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50271846)
山本 伸幸  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営・政策研究領域, 動向解析研究室長 (90284025)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords森林管理 / 歴史的制度論 / 森林法制 / 森林経営 / 林政学 / 林業経済学 / 地域資源管理 / 新制度論 / 森林管理制度 / 循環型人工林経営 / 森林利用 / 森林共同組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the problems of the Japanese forest management system from the comparative analysis of the forest management of European countries and Japan.
Findings of this research are as follows; (1) Low level of sustainable use of forest resources and absence of management organization in Japan, (2) Low public interest concerning forest use and forest policy, (3) Lack of institutional framework of public management and divergence from international trend. They are prescribed in the path dependency of Japanese forestry policy, and have great influence on the development of the current forest policy.