Longitudinal study on positive spirals between pro-environmental behavior and satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAIDA Naoko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (60456704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境配慮行動 / 充足感 / 主観的幸福感 / 縦断調査 / パス解析 / 環境価値観 / 環境心理学 / 価値観 / 質問紙調査 / 節水行動 / 心理尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to explore as a longitudinal study positive spiral relationships between pro-environmental behaviors and subtle psychological changes which are incurred by the behaviors (i.e., micro satisfaction). The micro satisfaction scale was first developed and validated. Path analysis using three time-point longitudinal data revealed pro-environmental behavior enhances micro satisfaction at one time point and further facilitates the positive behavior-satisfaction relationships. These findings support the hypothesis of this research that there are positive spirals between pro-environmental behaviors and micro satisfaction, which lead to long-term behavioral changes and increased subjective well-being.