Causes of poverty - the case of the indigenous resettlers due to the Nam Theun 2 Hydropower Project in Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Maiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50431474)
Research Collaborator ANDO Saki
Bounsouk Souksavath
Keophousone Phonhalath
Phetnakhone Xaixongdeth
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords援助・地域協力 / 貧困削減 / 資源環境管理 / 住民移転 / 国際研究者交流(ラオス) / 国際研究者交流(ラオス) / 持続可能発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Nam Theun 2 Dam was constructed in Laos, and the ethnic minority groups in 17 villages had to be relocated. The research aimed to conduct the questionnaire survey for all of the 1000 resettled households and evaluate the impact of the livelihood reconstruction program. After the consultation with the project authorities, the study case was changed to Theun Hinboun Expansion Project which had the similar setups as the Nam Theun 2 Dam project. The questionnaire survey was conducted for 483 ethnic minority households who resettled from 11 villages. Subjective well-being (SWB) index was constructed with Structure Equation Modeling, and SWB of each resettled household was measured. With the application of Multi-level Analysis, it was revealed that SWB had similarity within the members of the previous villages rather than ethnic groups. It was also revealed that SWB was correlated with income, specific livelihoods, subjective health, and social capital.