A study on 3R behavior modification by gamification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90379826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsごみ / 3R / 行動モデル / 環境教育 / 行動変容 / 区間推定 / 家計消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surveys on waste measurement, household expenditures, and questionnaire on 3R behavior and attitudes for citizens in Okayama city were conducted. The applicant analyzed the interrelationships among waste generation rates by detail category, demographics, lifestyles, 2R behavior, and household expenditure. The predictive models on waste generation rates were also developed by household expenditures.
The applicant held experience-based events for raising awareness, understanding, and intention for 3Rs/4Rs, and measured the effects of the events by questionnaire surveys. By using the predictive models on recycling behavior, the applicant also quantified the effects on recycling rates and 3Rs by the events.
As a tool for 3R behavior modification, the applicant developed a beverage provided by returnable bottle. To improve citizens’ understanding on the mitigation effect on environmental load by “Reuse”, the CO2 mitigation effect by “Reuse” was displayed on the label of the beverage.