An empirical study of the effects of collaborative environment value creation on improving the sustainability of activities to preserve natural environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Kozuki Yasunori  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (60225373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 亮一  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 講師 (50361879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsふるさと / 環境価値 / 誇り / 信頼 / 価値共創 / 防災活動 / 環境保全活動 / 行動意図 / 防災 / 環境活動 / 環境学習 / 共創 / 継続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey study with the hypothesis that the collaborative creation of regional values increases the sustainability of actions to preserve a region’s natural environments and to prevent disasters. The results suggested that values such as pride and trust strongly influence the intent behind such efforts. Namely, these actions are more sustainable if there is pride in the region, and if there are mutual relationships of trust among the groups of actors involved. Further, we proposed that “cooperative learning” is effective for fostering pride and trust.