A study on the actual use states and the possibility of reuse of waste lead acid battery in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2015-2017)
University of Shizuoka (2014)
Principal Investigator
TOSHIKI KOSUKE  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 准教授 (00542424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 庭秀  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (70323087)
内藤 博敬  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (30254262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO YUKO  東北大学 (30712575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニッケル水素蓄電池 / 鉛蓄電池 / モータリゼーション / 国際資源循環 / 環境汚染 / ハイブリッド自動車 / 自動車リサイクル / 自動車バッテリー / 廃蓄電池 / レアアース / 資源回収 / モンゴル国 / 鉛汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our research group estimated the potential generation of waste Ni-MH battery and lead acid battery in Mongolia where the motorization is based on the import of used hybrid cars from Japan. Moreover, we investigated the current status of environmental lead pollution and distribution by waste lead acid battery. Considering these results, we discussed about an appropriate reuse and recycling route and method of waste Ni-MH and lead acid battery with the researchers in Mongolia.